JOURNIE REWARDS PRIVACY POLICY

At Parkland Corporation and all of its affiliates ("Parkland"), we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. This JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy describes the personal information that Parkland collects from or about you in association with the JOURNIE Rewards program, how we use that information, and to whom we disclose it.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@parkland.ca for more information.

JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy Effective for Canada

It is Parkland's policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and / or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

This JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions.

What Is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than an individual's business contact information when collected, used, or disclosed for the purposes of enabling the individual to be contacted in relation to their business responsibilities.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect and maintain certain types of personal information in association with the JOURNIE Rewards program.

This includes:
  • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
  • information concerning the products and services that we provide to you, such as the product purchases you make, rewards you select, and when and in what locations you use the JOURNIE Rewards program; and
  • business relationship information, including information related to your agreements, preferences, and JOURNIE Rewards account, and feedback and information requested by or provided to you.

We do not collect or retain financial information such as credit card numbers in association with the JOURNIE Rewards program.

From time to time, we may use the services of third parties and may also receive personal information collected by those third parties in the course of the performance of their services for us or otherwise. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your personal information to us.

EV Charging

If you take advantage of electric vehicle charging in association with the JOURNIE Rewards program, we will collect information about the frequency and duration of your use of these charging services.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Parkland collects personal information to enable us to manage, maintain, and develop the JOURNIE Rewards program and other Parkland business efforts, including:
  • to establish, maintain, and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with the products and services that have been requested;
  • to be able to review the products and services that Parkland provides to you so that we may understand your requirements for our products and services and so that we may work to improve our products and services;
  • to be able to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a certain telephone number or email address and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you per your preference);
  • to enable us to undertake our environmental, health, and safety activities, including incident planning, response, and investigation;
  • to protect us against error, fraud, theft, and damage to our goods and property;
  • to enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory process (for example, we may collect personal information to satisfy the obligations imposed on us by our various regulators); and
  • any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

Monitoring of our Facilities and Equipment

In the course of conducting our business, we may monitor our facilities and equipment. For example, some Parkland locations are equipped with surveillance cameras. These cameras are generally in high-risk or high traffic areas.

Where in use, surveillance cameras are there for the protection of employees, customers, and third parties, and to protect against theft, vandalism, and damage to Parkland goods and property. Recorded images are routinely destroyed and not shared with third parties unless there is suspicion of a crime, in which case they may be turned over to the police or other appropriate government agency or authority.

This is not meant to suggest that all individuals visiting our facilities will in fact be monitored or their actions subject to surveillance. It is meant to bring to your attention that such monitoring may occur and may result in the collection of personal information from you.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

We may use or disclose your personal information:
  • for the purposes described in this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy; and
  • for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your express or implied consent. Express consent may be obtained via email, the JOURNIE Rewards app, or through other communications we have with you.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

When do we Disclose Your Personal Information?

We may share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants, and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf.

For example, some of our third-party service providers may provide certain information technology and data processing services to us from time to time so that we may operate our business, and as a result, your personal information may be collected, used, processed, stored, or disclosed in the United States of America.

In particular, Parkland uses the services of a third-party loyalty services provider, which as of this date is Bond Brand Loyalty. This organization has agreed to endeavor to secure your personal information and to keep it private, acting as a data processor on Parkland’s behalf. It does not use your information for its own business purposes and is not authorized to provide your information to any third party.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Parkland or its affiliates through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed:
  • as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;
  • to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders;
  • as part of Parkland's regular reporting activities to its affiliates;
  • to protect the rights and property of Parkland;
  • during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons;
  • where the personal information is publicly available; and
  • with your consent.

Your Consent is Important to Us

It is important to us that we collect, use, and disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism), or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically, or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you register for the JOURNIE Rewards program, your consent is implied to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to the administration of the program and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time, including through this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

We may collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

Unless you advise us otherwise, we deem that you have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy.

Revoking Consent

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by either:

  • following the process in the JOURNIE Rewards app to delete your account; or
  • contacting our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@parkland.ca.

If you revoke your consent pursuant to the JOURNIE Rewards program, we will make reasonable efforts to terminate your account and to delete your personal information that we have collected and retained. We are required to retain historical transactional information for evidentiary purposes, and will delete such information consistent with our record retention guidelines.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

Parkland will endeavor to maintain physical, technical, and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction.

The security of your personal information is important to us. Please advise our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@parkland.ca immediately if you become aware of any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody or control.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information changes during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes.

In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask to see your personal information. If you want to review, verify, or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@parkland.ca. Please note that any such communication must be in writing.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a reasonable fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@parkland.ca.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased, or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Inquiries or Concerns?

If you have any questions about this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone, in writing, or by e-mail. We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:

Privacy Officer
Parkland Corporation
1800, 240 – 4 Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 4H4
Phone: (403) 567-2500
Fax: (403) 567-2599
E-mail: privacyofficer@parkland.ca

Revisions to this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy

Parkland from time to time, may make changes to this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy on our website at https://journie.ca/en-CA/privacy, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. This JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy was last updated in August, 2022.

Interpretation of this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Officer. This JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples; therefore where the word "including" is used, it shall mean "including without limitation".

This JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Parkland any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this JOURNIE Rewards Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.